“Your generosity inspires me to help others and give back to our community. I hope one day I will be able to help students achieve their goals just as your support has helped me.” – Mayda Guardado ’15

The Rider and Westminster communities sincerely thank our generous scholarship supporters for their commitment to providing deserving and talented students a world-class education when they may not have otherwise had the opportunity. Our current scholarship recipients truly recognize the vital role privately funded scholarships play in making their educational goals possible.

If you are interested in contributing to or establishing a scholarship at Rider University or Westminster Choir College, please contact Stephanie Silvestri, assistant director for scholarships at 609-896-5344 or ssilvestri@rider.edu. For students who wish to apply for an endowed scholarship, please visit or contact the Office of Financial Aid.

ENDOWED NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS

  • The Aden G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship
  • The Ainslee Cox Endowed Award
  • The Alan P. Anderson '64 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alan Sant'Angelo Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alden S. Blodget, Jr. Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • The Alexander McCurdy Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alfonse M. Mattia '64/EisnerAmper LLP Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alfred E. B. Merron Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alice and Michael Berman Endowed Music Scholarship
  • The Allen and Bonnie Haldeman Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alma A. Ziegler Thorne Award
  • The Alumni Leadership Award Endowment
  • The Alumni of Color Endowed Scholarship
  • The Alverna R. Dyjack '35 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Amy Silvers Memorial Achievement Award
  • The Amy Silvers Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Anna B. Stokes Endowed Music Scholarship
  • The Anne Brossman Sweigart Endowed Scholarship
  • The Anthony P. and Helen S. Napoli Endowed Scholarship
  • The Armenian Scholarship Fund/Budakian Endowment
  • The Arthur Judson Endowed Scholarship
  • The Arthur M. and Edna S. Byers Endowed Scholarship
  • The Barbara Boggs Sigmund Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • The Barbara Preston Little '49 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Beatrice B. Pearman Endowed Accompanist Scholarship
  • The Beta Xi 446 Delta Sigma Pi Fraternity Endowed Merit Award
  • The Beta Xi Chapter of Delta Sigma Pi Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
  • The Boogher-Benson Family Endowed Scholarship
  • The Bucks County Contributionship Endowed Scholarship
  • The Burns Alan Dobbins, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Bus Saidt Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Carl F. Mueller Scholarship in Composition
  • The Carl G. and Carol Ann Hahn Endowed Scholarship
  • The Carla and Mario Rankel Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Carlette Mueller Winslow Endowed Scholarship
  • The Carol Snook '82 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Cassie D. Iacovelli Endowed Scholarship
  • The Charles and Jacqueline Sullivan Endowed Scholarship
  • The Charles B. Anderson Endowed Scholarship
  • The Charles Guatney '64 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Charles J. and Theresa E. Copelton Memorial Scholarship
  • The Charles R. Erdman Endowed Scholarship
  • The Charlotte Newcombe Endowed Scholarship
  • The Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarships for Mature Women
  • The Cheesman Quasi Endowment Fund
  • The Chester and Irene Zakreski Endowed Scholarship
  • The Christian A. Johnson Endeavor Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • The Christian and Teresa M. Dingler Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • The Cj Sambach '70 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Class of 1947 Endowed Scholarship for Church Music
  • The Class of 1955 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Class of 1961 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Class of 1970 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Clayton Family Endowed Scholarship
  • The Connecting Generations Endowed Scholarship
  • The Cutting Endowed Scholarship
  • The Damien Dixon Memorial Endowed Piano Scholarship
  • The Daniel R. Bonamici Annual Accounting Award
  • The David and Joyce York Endowed Scholarship
  • The David D. DuBois Endowment for Organ Scholars
  • The David F. Stoke '67 Endowed Scholarship
  • The David Fiori Endowed Scholarship
  • The Diana Crane Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • The Donald E. Allured Handbell Prize
  • The Donald Lynn Young Endowed Scholarship
  • The Donald McKechnie Endowed Accounting Scholarship
  • The Donald R. Mathis '56 Voice Scholarship
  • The Doris and James Ray Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. Belmont F. Haydel Phi Sigma Kappa Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. Charles H. Schisler Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. Cy Gruberg Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. Emanuel and Harriet Levine '74 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. Emanuel Levine Memorial History Award Fund
  • The Dr. John Taylor Ealy Memorial Pre-Medical Scholarship and Prize Fund
  • The Dr. Joseph F. Talarico Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. Mark C. DeMareo Endowed Music Education Scholarship
  • The Dr. Paul A. Falkenstein '89 '93 Endowed Science Scholarship
  • The Dr. Thomas P. Dettbarn '80 Endowed Memorial Organ Scholarship
  • The E. J. Grassmann Endowed Scholarship
  • The Earl Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Edith Finkelstein Joseph '49 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Edmund J. Dyjack '34 Memorial Scholarship
  • The Edwin A. Roth Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Elsie Hilliard Hillman Fellowship
  • The Elsie V. and James H. McGordy Scholarship Fund
  • The Ena Barton Endowed Scholarship
  • The Erik Routley Endowed Scholarship
  • The Esther Gephart Klahr Endowed Scholarship
  • The Ethel and Sherley Morgan Endowed Scholarship
  • The Evelyn E. Kroll Newlin Endowed Voice Scholarship
  • The F. Winifred Morris Endowed Piano Scholarship
  • The First Presbyterian Church of Bethlehem Endowed Scholarship
  • The Florence Elna Bergendahl Endowed Scholarship
  • The Frances Clark Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Francis Robinson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Frank E. and Mary T. Suplee Endowed Scholarship
  • The Frank L. Pugh Endowed Scholarship
  • The Frauke Haasemann Endowed Scholarship
  • The Fred N. and Ruth I. Buch Endowed Scholarship
  • The Frederick M. Thayer, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • The Gary DeVercelly Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The George and Lucile Lynn Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The George and Marianne Battista Endowed Scholarship
  • The George E. McGowan III Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The George P. and Martina Jennings Endowed Scholarship
  • The George Paleologos Endowed Memorial Scholarship for Phi Sigma Kappa
  • The George R. Hill Memorial Scholarship
  • The Gerald and Anne Freedman Endowed Scholarship
  • The Geraldine Cate Endowed Scholarship
  • The Geraldine H. Holbert Endowed Voice Scholarship
  • The Gertrude Kimble Endowed Scholarship
  • The Gladys and Harold Reichard Endowed Organ Scholarship
  • The Gladys Brooks Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • The Gwynn Moose Cornell Endowed Award
  • The Hall Memorial Endowed Music Scholarship
  • The Hall-Klingbeil Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Harold Zabrack Endowed Piano Scholarship
  • The Harry and Doris Rine DeYoung Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Harry Rine DeYoung Award
  • The Helen Elizabeth Kemp Pendyke Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • The Helen Magee Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Helene Overdevest Milich Endowed Scholarship
  • The Henry and Su Brackman Endowed Scholarship
  • The Herbert '50 and Shirley Treweek Endowed Scholarship
  • The Honorable Lawson R. McElroy Endowed Scholarship
  • The Howard S. McMorris Endowed Scholarship
  • The Inocencio B. and Lorena J. Linhares Endowed Organ Scholarship
  • The J. Donald Dumpson Endowed Scholarship
  • The J. Donald Moulton Endowed Science Scholarship
  • The J. Goodner Gill Kiwanis Endowed Scholarship
  • The Jack and Mary Jane Young Endowed Scholarship
  • The Jack DeLon Endowed Scholarship
  • The James A. Morgart Family Endowed Scholarship
  • The James E. Thomson Endowed Graduate Scholarship
  • The James F. Reilly Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • The James Kerney Scholarship
  • The James M. and Eleanor Alexander Hart Memorial Endowed Organ Scholarship
  • The James R. '47 and Hattie Plante '46 Copeland Endowed Scholarship for Sacred Music
  • The James R. McCallum '67 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Jane Miller Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • The Jeanette Rankel Greco Memorial Piano Scholarship
  • The Jeanne Deckman Tyran Endowed Scholarship
  • The Jeff Cope Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The John A. Rothermel Endowed Scholarship
  • The John and Joyce Branton Endowed Book Award
  • The John E. Kostic Endowed Actuarial Science Scholarship
  • The John Finley and Rhea B. Williamson Endowed Scholarship
  • The John Gaius and Ruth Allgyer Baumgartner Endowed Scholarship
  • The John S. Bartlett Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • The John S. Collins III Endowed Scholarship
  • The John Vanderclock Endowed Scholarship
  • The Joseph A. Tagliareni Endowed Book Award
  • The Joseph J. Immordino '41 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Joseph L. Martus '49 Endowed Accounting Scholarship
  • The Joseph Leighton Dixon Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Joseph P. and Elizabeth Speciale Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Joseph P. Vona '57 Music Theater Scholarship
  • The Joseph P. Vona Business Education Scholarship
  • The Joseph R. Aspland '52 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Joseph R. Flummerfelt Endowed Choral Scholarship
  • The Judith Ryan Williams Endowed Scholarship
  • The Julianne and Bill Phillips Endowed Composition Award
  • The Katharine Bidwell Endowment in support of the CoOPERAtive Program
  • The Kemp Endowed Church Music Scholarship
  • The Kevin W. Arruda Endowed Scholarship
  • The Kostas Gussis '49 and Cherrillo Family Endowed Scholarship
  • The Larry Laurenti Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Larry P. Bailey Memorial Endowed Accounting Scholarship
  • The Laura Lee Thompson McClure Endowed Scholarship
  • The Lauretta Bombara Short Endowed Scholarship
  • The Lee Hastings Bristol, Jr. Endowed Organ Scholarship
  • The Leon B. Fleming, Jr. Conducting Scholarship
  • The Leon L. Levy Memorial Scholarship
  • The Leonard B. and Lucile G. Martin Endowed Voice Scholarship
  • The Lewis D. Coleman '50/Steven B. Kalafer '71 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Linda Betts Frazier Endowed Scholarship
  • The Linda Zalewitz Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Lois H. Spitz Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Lois Laverty Endowed Scholarship
  • The LoRean Hodapp Powell Voice Award
  • The Lorena Hood Fenn Endowed Scholarship
  • The Lorraine Salato McIlraith Endowed Scholarship
  • The Louis and Bertha Lomench Endowed Organ Scholarship
  • The Louis M. Tufano and Robert Griffenberg, Jr. Memorial Award
  • The Mabel June and Arthur S. Wagner Endowed Scholarship
  • The MacManus/Poore Endowed Scholarship
  • The Margaret A. and Frank G. Tudor Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Margaret C. Harris Endowed Scholarship
  • The Margaret Hook Davis '35 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Margaret Love Stevens Scholarship
  • The Margarete Enser College of Continuing Studies Endowed Scholarship
  • The Marie V. Galick Endowed Scholarship
  • The Marilyn J. Knodel Endowed Scholarship
  • The Mark Sandberg Endowed Scholarship
  • The Martha B. Fletcher Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Mary F. and Richard R. Young '68 Endowed Scholarship in Global Business
  • The Mary G. Roebling Endowed Music Scholarship
  • The Mary Jane Webster Horchler '61 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Mary Lou Hendricks Hultberg Endowed Scholarship
  • The Maurice Hageman II Memorial Fine Arts Fund
  • The Maurice T. Perilli Family Endowed Scholarship
  • The Michael A. DeMaria Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • The Michael Thomas Gazda and Catherine Drobek Gazda Endowed Scholarship
  • The Mildred C. Hawkins Fine Arts Endowed Scholarship
  • The Mildred Mayo Endowed Scholarship
  • The Molly and Ward Bedford Endowed Voice Scholarship
  • The Morris Hammer Endowed Scholarship
  • The Mr. and Mrs. George Lockett Jr. '28 Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • The Music Generativity Scholarship
  • The Nancy Shrivastav Endowed Scholarship
  • The Nancy Shrivastav Endowed Scholarship for International Students
  • The Natalee K. Rosenthal Endowed Scholarship
  • The New Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Group Vincent E. Hoyer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Norman E. Stander Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Business Students
  • The Old York Country Club Endowed Scholarship
  • The P.J. and Rose Ciambelli Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Patricia Kellogg-Dennis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Paul C. Sherr Educational Opportunity Fund (E.O.F.) Student Prize
  • The Paul C. Sherr English Prize
  • The Paul J. Hanna Endowed Scholarship
  • The Paul J. Lang '68 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Paul W. Chase Endowed Scholarship in Music Education
  • The Peter Aberger Memorial Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • The Phi Sigma Nu Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
  • The Philip A. Campanella Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Philip B. Brooks Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Philip R. Frowery '66 Endowed Organ Scholarship in Honor of Joan Lippincott
  • The Philip S. Miller '49 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Phyllis K. Snyder '95 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Polis-Schutz Creative Writing/Performing Arts Endowed Scholarship
  • The President Lee Hastings Bristol Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • The Priscilla K. Silz Award
  • The Professor Willard E. Lally Endowed Journalism Scholarship
  • The Ray and Betty Evans Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rebovich Fellowship Endowment
  • The Reverend Heidi Lynn Fuller Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rhonda R. Cohen Endowed Award
  • The Richard E. and Ruth M. Jenkins Endowed Scholarship
  • The Richard E. Thorne Memorial Scholarship
  • The Richard H. Kitchin '70 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Richard Joseph Moynihan Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rider Achievement-Charlotte W. Newcombe Scholarship
  • The Rider Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rider University Alumni Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rider University Endowed Book Fund
  • The Rider University Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rider University President's Award
  • The Robert B. and Frances Tice Claytor Endowed Scholarship
  • The Robert Christian Fay Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • The Robert K. Waters Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Robert P. Dickinson Endowed Scholarship for Organists
  • The Robert Simpson Endowed Scholarship
  • The Robert V. Gauthier Endowed Scholarship
  • The Robert, Mildred and Joseph Scarpati Endowed Scholarship
  • The Roger Burd Endowed Scholarship
  • The Roger W. Allen '34 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Roma Bank Community Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rosemary Hall Evans Endowed Scholarship
  • The Rossmoor Community Church Endowed Scholarship
  • The Roy W. Smith '49 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Ruth M. Cogan Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The RWLC and Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship in Honor of President Mordechai Rozanski
  • The Sandra L. Stein Endowed Scholarship
  • The Science Advisory Board Endowed Merit Scholarship
  • The Stainman Family Endowed Scholarship
  • The Starr Foundation Fellowship Award
  • The Stephen A. Maurer Memorial Endowed Economics Department Scholarship
  • The Stephen B. Goldstone Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Steven R. Beckett '74 and Sharon A. McDonald-Beckett Endowed Scholarship
  • The Sylvia Husch Endowed Scholarship
  • The Sylvia R. and Maurice Denbo International Business Endowment
  • The Theodore E. Nestler '26 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Theos E. Cronk Endowed Scholarship
  • The Thomas A. Van Vranken Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Thomas and Ellen R. Callahan Endowed Scholarship
  • The Thomas C. Jamieson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • The Thomas C. Mayer Endowed Scholarship
  • The Thomas Cook Endowed Scholarship
  • The Thomas S. '38 and Mae S. Brinton Endowed Scholarship
  • The Trustee Endowed Scholarship
  • The Virginia Cheesman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Virginia J. Cyrus Endowed Scholarship in Women's Studies
  • The Virginia J. Frankenfield-Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship
  • The Walter D. Ross '56 Endowed Scholarship
  • The Walter Edmonds Johnson Endowed Scholarship
  • The Walter L. Wahlen Endowed Scholarship
  • The Warren H. Simmons Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • The Warren Martin '38 Endowed Scholarship
  • The WCC Class of 1962 50th Reunion Endowed Scholarship
  • The Wilfred Bain Endowed Scholarship
  • The Willard H. Markey Handbell Scholarship
  • The William and Loyda Fuller Endowed Scholarship
  • The William and Mary Renneckar Endowed Scholarship
  • The William H. Clark Organ Endowed Scholarship
  • The William H. Scheide Endowed Scholarship
  • The William M. and Joan Rue Endowed Scholarship
  • The William Olsten Endowed Scholarship
  • The William Paul Hays Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The Yolanda Dowling '81 Memorial Endowed Scholarship