An honorary degree is the highest accolade the University can bestow on an individual who is not currently employed as a member of its faculty or staff. It is given to honor an individual who possesses outstanding qualities and talents, who has made exceptional contributions to the field of his or her endeavor, and who exemplifies the highest standards of personal integrity and civic responsibility.

At its 149th Commencement ceremonies on the Lawrenceville campus, Rider honored two distinguished members of its alumni family, Joan C. Mazzotti ’72, and Howard Stoeckel ’67During the Westminster Choir College ceremonies, Clive Gillinson and Joseph Flummerfelt, two highly acclaimed leaders in the arts community, were awarded honorary doctorates.  

More information on the 2014 Honorary Degree Recipients


The following is a list of the distinguished men and women whom we have previously conferred honorary degrees.

1926 William H. Compton    
1927 Harold W. West
Mary A. Hooper
Newton A. K. Bugbee
   
1928 A. Harry Moore
Bernice A. Gee '17
Martin Henry Thomas
Sadie L. Ziegler '09
   
1929 Chauncey DeV. Eversfield
Clair F. Bee Sr.
Francis M. Dowd
Frank A. Souders
   
1930 George R. Gerard
Samuel Sharkey
Willard Schwab
William J. Couse
   
1931 A. Crozer Reeves
Clarence V. Sloan
   
1932 James Noone Connolly    
1933 George J. Smith
Howard W. Letts
J. Harold Lucas
John F. Meagher
   
1934 Richard W. Elsea
Walter R. Darby
   
1935 Albert Samuel Davis
Carl K. Withers
Walter F. Nutt
   
1936 John A. Campbell
Justine Oakley
   
1937 Christopher A. Gough
Mary T. Norton
William Rodney Holbert
   
1939 A. Harry Moore
Harold Giles Hoffman
James Elliott Mooney
Mildred Montgomery Mooney
   
1940 James Robinson Erwin
Joseph Godfrey Buch
   
1941 David Lloyd Milman
Ida Boffey Bacon
Irwin A. Conroe
   
1942 John Robert Gregg    
1943 Arthur W. Magee
Colonel Cassius M. Dowell
   
1944 Rear Admiral Charles E. Rosendahl
Thor Thors
Walter E. Edge
William J. Ellis
   
1945 Robert H. Morrison
Thomas Howard Winters
   
1947 Alfred E. Driscoll
Charles P. Messick
Fred Van Deventer
   
1948 Charles E. Murphy
General Edward C. Rose
Harry L. Derby
Lowell Thomas
Prosper Buranelli
   
1949 John H. Bosshart
Theodore R. McKeldin
   
1950 Chester Robbins
Fernando Berckemeyer
Grace A. Dunn
James Albert Michener
Joseph James O'Connell
Louis Kroner
Phillips Moore
W. Paul Stillman
   
1951 Alben W. Barkley
Arthur Godfrey
Delos W. Rentzel
Edmund Harris Kase
John Fairfield Sly
   
1952 Bertha Lawrence
Karl E. Mundt
   
1953 Frederick M. Raubinger
Ivy Baker Priest
   
1954 Earle M. Rader
Homer E. Capehard
Paul Loser
Stanley Switlik
   
1955 Hortense F. Kessler
Robert B. Meyner
Robert W. Van Houten
   
1956 Frederick M. Adams
George R. Hill '32
James E. Van Zandt
   
1957 Alan Bible
H. Alexander Smith
Styles Bridges
   
1958 Elmer H. Bobst
J. Stuart Hill
Major General Bernard A. Schriever
   
1959 Clifford P. Case
Fred G. Holloway
Harold W. West
Joseph W. Crosby
   
1960 James A. McFadden
Thurston Ballard Morton
   
1961 Elmer W. Engstrom
Henry Joseph Parcinskii
Robert William Semenow
   
1962 Frank Thompson Jr.
James P. Stewart
Ossian MacKenzie
   
1963 James Creese
Louis Andrew Leslie
Richard J. Hughes
   
1964 Harold Ray '20
John L. Lincoln
Leland J. Haworth
Leonard A. Olson '30
Mason Welch Gross
   
1965 Byron R. White
Harrison A. Williams Jr.
Walter R. Staub
William J. Baumol
   
1966 George H. Gallup Sr.
Henry Chauncey
Mary G. Roebling
Millard E. Gladfelter
Paul Sanford Lomax
   
1967 Crawford Jamieson
Ernest A. Gross
Frederick Moore Binder
Lindley Joseph Stiles
Virgil W. Gillenwater
   
1968 Edward E. Booher
Peter Jennings
Philip H. Wilkie
Ralph A. Dungan
Rex Warner
Robert E. Slaughter
Robert F. Goheen
   
1969 Henry Lewis
John Anthony Brown
Julia J. Henderson
Robert L. D. Davidson
W. Harmon Wilson
   
1970 Clifford L. Lord
Franklin Frazee Moore '27
Gustav O. Lienhard
Herbert Stein
Max Tishler
Merle Curti
Samuel DeWitt Proctor
   
1971 Andrew W. Cordier
Ernest E. McMahon
James I. McCord
Jerome H. Holland
William T. Cahill
   
1972 Charles E. Zoubek
Edward Kennedy Ellington
Fred M. Hechinger
J. Henry Smith
Joan Sutherland
Richard Bonynge
Terry Sanford
   
1973 James K. Feibleman
Lawrence T. Frymire
Lynn A. Towsend
Philip B. Hofman
Phillipp Schmidt-Schlegel
Shirley Ann Grau
   
1974 Alfred Kracher
Bennetta B. Washington
Bill Moyers
Ethel J. Alpenfels
William E. Stevenson
   
1975 Brendan T. Byrne
Frederick William Ness
Friedrich Niederl
Murray F. Buell
Patricia A. Sheehan
Rolland A. Ritter
Yee Chiang
   
1976 James Kerney Jr.
Paul R. Haas '34
Rise Stevens
Robert W. Kleinert
Thomas C. Cochran
   
1977 Bruce McClellan
Clair F. Bee Sr.
George H. Gallup Jr.
H. Russell Morrison Jr.
Morton Botel
Ruth H. Mancuso
   
1978 Nancy Hanks
Roger Serssions
Sidney E. Mead
Stanley Van Ness
Thomas Samuel Kuhn
William Turnbull
   
1979 Ernest L. Boyer
Fred G. Burke
Lawrence Arthur Cremin
Raymond L. Steen
Richard R. Shinn '38
The Rev. Victor R. Yanitelli S.J
   
1980 Amitai W. Etzioni
Edward Coffin Pomeroy
Helen Stevenson Meyner
Robert A. Beck
   
1981 Donald L. Fruehling
Joseph R. Fink '61
Richard F. Phelps '63, '64
Robert Wiley Miller
Sol M. Linowitz
   
1982 Bill Bradley
Frank J. Hoenemeyer
Lawrence O. Ealy
Maurice B. Sendak
   
1983 Audrey Ronning Topping
Henry J. Heimlich M.D.
Seymour Topping
The Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh
Thomas E. Robinson
   
1984 J. Richardson Dilworth
William E. Simon
   
1985 Chuck Stone
Edward L. Hennessy Jr.
J. Peter Grace
John Brademas
Max DePree
William Olsten
   
1986 Claiborne Pell
Malcolm Stevenson Forbes
Mary Higgins Clark
Norman S. Davis 1908
Ronald W. Bush '65
   
1987 Gregory R. Anrig
Harry Thomas Gamble '52
Herbert A. Tonne
J. W. Marriott Jr.
Sidney Pestka
   
1988 Fairleigh S. Dickinson Jr.
Frank E. Taplin
George Frost Kennan
Millicent Fenwick
   
1989 David S. Broder
Freeman John Dyson
James Edward Cheek
Paul J. Hanna
William M. Polishook
William Mastrosimone '74
   
1990 F. Murray Abraham
General Colin Luther Powell
James J. Florio
Paul Hardin
Vincent E. Hoyer
   
1991 Edward J. Bambach
Helen F. Boehm
   
1992 Frank Lautenberg
Patricia K. Cross
Thomas A. Malloy
   
1993 Mariette Hartley Boyriven    
1994 Donald Bixby
Frank N. Elliott
Martin Katz
   
1995 Anne Brossman Sweigart '34
Bernard V. Vonderschmitt '81
Christine Todd Whitman
   
1996 Alice Parker
David L. Warren
Susan Polis Schutz '66
Wolfgang Sawallisch
   
1997 Frances Oman Clark
Michael R. Bloomberg
Robert G. Torricelli
Sylvia McNair
The Rev. S. Howard Woodson Jr.
   
1998 John Bertalot
Richard Bilotti
Zdenek Macal
   
1999 Fred Rogers
John Corigliano
Ronald Berman
Rush Holt
   
2000 Arnold Levine
Julius Koppelman
Louise Goss
William Sloane Coffin
   
2001 Corella A. Bonner
James H. Litton
Joan H. Lippincott
Jon S. Corzine
Martin E. Marty
   
2002 George Shorney
James E. McGreevey
Maurice Perilli
Shirley Tilghman
   
2003 Eric F. Wieschaus
Graeme Phelps Schulke
Marion Buckelew Cullen
Robert Page
   
2004 Benita Valente
Douglas H. Palmer
Mark S. Schweiker '83
Peter Gomes
   
2005 Jennifer Larmore
Steven B. Kalafer '71
The Honorable Anne E. Thompson
Weston Noble
   
2006 Joe Torre
Alice Torre
Anthony Tommasini
Allen Crowell
   
2007 James Byer
Yuan Ji
Donald E. Allured
   
2008 The Honorable Deborah T. Poritz
Christy Stephenson '87
   
2009 M. Nathaniel Barnes '77
Anthony Dickson
Gerre Hancock
   
 2010 David L. Cohen
Albert McNeil
David Robertson
Thomas Wilfrid
   

2011

 

2012

 

2013

 

2014

Stephen Paulus
Dr. Martin L. Perl
Sam A. Solomon ’90

Aaron Gast
Morten Lauridsen

Maureen Maguire 75

John H. Martinson
Paul Plishka
George A. Pruitt

Clive Gillinson
Joseph Flummerfelt
Joan C. Mazzotti ’72
Howard Stoeckel ’67

   

Compiled by Walter A. Brower, Class of 1948