Harvey Kornberg
Associate Professor Director, Holocaust Center Email: kornberg@rider.edu
Phone Number: (609) 896-5365
Office Location:
Fine Arts 274

Faculty Office Hours

Mailing Address:
2083 Lawrence Road, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
Role: 
Faculty
Title: 
Associate Professor Director, Holocaust Center
Email: 
kornberg@rider.edu
Phone Number: 
(609) 896-5365
Mailing Address: 
2083 Lawrence Road, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
Office Location: 
Fine Arts 274

EDUCATION

  • Ph.D., M.A., Political Science, Brown University, June 1972
    Dissertation:  “Charles Evans Hughes and the Supreme Court: A Case Study in Judicial Philosophy and Voting Behavior”
    Areas of Specialization:  American Constitutional Law, American Judicial System And Process, American Politics
  • Graduate study in Political Science, The City College of New York, September 1964 - June 1965
  • B.B.A., Public Administration, Magna Cum Laude, The Bernard M. Baruch School of Business and Public Administration, The City College of New York, June 1964


ACADEMIC HONORS AND AWARDS

  • Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching, Rider College, June 1978
  • Omicron Delta Kappa Leadership Society, November 1978
  • Certificate of Appreciation, New Jersey Youth Constitutional Convention, September 1976
  • Research Grant, Brown University Computer Laboratory, September 1968 - June 1969
  • Teaching Assistantship, Department of Political Science, Brown University, September 1968 - June 1969
  • National Defense Education Act Fellowship, Department of Political Science, Brown University, September 1965 - June 1968
  • Research Assistantship, Department of Political Science, The City College of New York, September 1964 – June 1965
  • The Sigma Alpha Award, The City College of New York, June 1964
  • The Morton Wollman Medal in Public Administration, The City College of New York, June 1964
  • The Kupferman Prize in Political Science, The City College of New York, June 1964
  • Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges, 1963/1964
  • Beta Gamma Sigma Honorary Society (Business School equivalent of Phi Beta Kappa), June 1963


TEACHING EXPERIENCE

  • Chairperson, Department of Political Science, Rider College/University, September 1985 to August 1998
  • Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, Rider College, September 1978 to present
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, Rider College, September 1974 – August 1978
  • Assistant Professor of Political Science, Division of Social Science, Fairmont State College, September 1972 – August 1974
  • Lecturer, Department of Political Science, Brown University, September 1970 – June 1971


COURSES TAUGHT

  • Introduction to American Politics
  • United States Constitutional Law
  • Civil Liberties in the United States
  • The Judicial Process
  • Politics of the Criminal Justice System
  • The Rights of the Accused
  • Seminar in Judicial Biography
  • The Political Context of Public and Non-Profit Administration
  • American Political Parties

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

  • Vice-President, International Association of Holocaust Organizations, 2004 to present
  • Faculty Chairperson, Unity Day Committee, Rider University, 2005
  • Member, Advisory Subcommittee of the Rider University Retention Committee, 2001 - 2005
  • Member, Law and Justice Program Committee, September 1996 to present
  • President, The Association of New Jersey Holocaust Organizations, October 1995 to present
  • Member, Rider University Quality Enhancement Team, September 1993 to June 1996
  • Associate Director, Koppelman Holocaust/Genocide Resource Center at Rider University, September 1992 to present
  • Faculty Adviser, The Hillel Society of Rider University, September 1993 to present
  • Faculty Adviser, Political Science Society, September 1992 to August 1995
  • Member, Baccalaureate Honors Program Advisory Committee, September 1991 – August 1993
  • Member, College of Liberal Arts and Science Pre-Law Committee, September 1990 to August 1996
  • Administration member, College of Liberal Arts and Science Academic Policy Committee, September 1987 to August 1998
  • Academic Board, Holocaust/Genocide Resource Center at Rider College, September 1986 – August 1992
  • Member, Task Force on Minority Student and Staff Recruitment, Rider College, November 1986 – June 1987
  • Member, Committee on The Constitution and Religion Bicentennial Project, Rider College, 1986 – 1987
  • Pre-Law Adviser, Department of Political Science, Rider College/University, September 1974 to present
  • Member, Advisory Committee of the Undergraduate Program for Administrators, Rider College, April 1975 – June 1990
  • Member, Rider College Chapter, AAUP, Negotiating Teams:  June 1985 – September 1985, June 1982 – September 1982
  • Member (Immediate Past President), Executive Council, Rider College Chapter, AAUP, July 1984 – June 1985
  • President, Rider College Chapter, AAUP, July 1983 – June 1984
  • Vice-President, Rider College Chapter AAUP, July 1982 – June 1983
  • Recording Secretary, Rider College Chapter, AAUP July 1981 – June 1982
  • Chairperson, College Academic Policy Committee, Rider College, September 1980 – August 1983
  • Member, College Executive Committee, Rider College, September 1979 – August 1980
  • Member, School of Liberal Arts and Science Executive Committee, September 1977 – August 1979
  • Member, Executive Council, New Jersey Political Science Association, 1976/1977, 1977/1978
  • Member, Rider College Affirmative Action Committee, September 1976 – August 1982
  • Coordinator of Affirmative Action, Fairmont State College, September 1973 – June 1974
  • Member, Affirmative Action Plan Development Committee, Fairmont State College, January 1973 – August 1973
  • Member of College/University Tripartite Committees:
    • Minority Affairs (1993 - 1995)
    • Mentoring Committee (1992 -1994)
    • Foreign Study (1992 – 1993)
    • Educational Services (1990 – 1991)
    • ISP Advisory (1988 – 1990)
    • Appeals Council (1984 – 1988)
    • Judicial Council (1976 – 1982)


OTHER ACTIVITIES

  • Member, Trenton City Museum Projects Committee, September 1993 to August 1996
  • Project Consultant, New York State Legislative Institute, June 1976 – August 1982
  • Legislative Assistant to the Minority Leader of New York State Assembly, January 1972 – August 1972
  • Research Staff, New York State Temporary Commission on the Powers of Local Government (Wagner Commission), July 1971 – December 1971


RESEARCH

  • Professional Papers and Articles
  • “The Jehovahs’ Witnesses and the First Amendment” (2006)
  • “The Wansee Conference,” (2005)
  • “Getting the Dates Right:  Why Chronology is Important in Teaching the Holocaust” (2004)
  • “Religion and the Constitution” (2004)
  • “Explaining the Holocaust” (2003)
  • “The Exclusion and Internment of Japanese-Americans After Pearl Harbor” (2001)
  • “The Roots of the Holocaust:  The Politics and Policies of Nazism and Anti-Semitism in Germany, 1930-1939” (2001)
  • “The Role of the Supreme Court in the American Political System” (2001)
  • “The Italians and the Holocaust” (1999)
  • “Integrating Holocaust and Genocide Studies into the Curriculum,” co-authored with Dr. Marvin Goldstein, The Journal of the New Jersey Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (1999)
  • “Gentile Rescue of Jews During the Holocaust” (1998)
  • “Prayers, Crèches and Book Banning in the Public Schools” (1997)
  • “Shall We Pray?”  (1995)
  • “Rescuers and Holocaust Denial” (1995)
  • “Thurgood Marshall:  In the Cause of Human Rights” (1994)
  • “Understanding the Holocaust:  Intentionalism v. Functionalsim” (1993)
  • “The Warsaw Ghetto:  Courage Alone Fueled Uprising 50 Years Ago” (1993)
  • “Kristallnacht and the Politics of Anti-semitism in Nazi Germany” (1992)
  • “The Appointment of Hugo Black to the Supreme Court” (1985)
  • “Presidential Appointments to the Supreme Court:  A Statistical Survey” (1983)
  • “Bykov, Chambers and Hiss:  New Revelations About an Odd Relationship” (1978)
  • “Mr. Justice Roberts and the Switch in Time that Saved Nine” (1977)
  • Review of Stephen Wasby, Continuity and Change:  From the Warren Court to the Burger Court, in American Political Science Review, December 1976