Honorary Degree Recipients

An honorary degree is the highest accolade the University can bestow on an individual who is not currently employed as a member of its faculty or staff. It is given to honor an individual who possesses outstanding qualities and talents, who has made exceptional contributions to the field of his or her endeavor, and who exemplifies the highest standards of personal integrity and civic responsibility.

At its 149th Commencement ceremonies on the Lawrenceville campus, Rider will honor two distinguished members of its alumni family, Joan C. Mazzotti ’72, and Howard Stoeckel ’67During the Westminster Choir College ceremonies, Clive Gillinson and Joseph Flummerfelt, two highly acclaimed leaders in the arts community, will be awarded honorary doctorates.  

More information on the 2014 Honorary Degree Recipients


The following is a list of the distinguished men and women whom we have previously conferred honorary degrees.

1926 William H. Compton
1927
Harold W. West
Mary A. Hooper
Newton A. K. Bugbee
1928
A. Harry Moore
Bernice A. Gee '17
Martin Henry Thomas
Sadie L. Ziegler '09
1929
Chauncey DeV. Eversfield
Clair F. Bee Sr.
Francis M. Dowd
Frank A. Souders
1930
George R. Gerard
Samuel Sharkey
Willard Schwab
William J. Couse
1931
A. Crozer Reeves
Clarence V. Sloan
1932 James Noone Connolly
1933 George J. Smith
Howard W. Letts
J. Harold Lucas
John F. Meagher
1934 Richard W. Elsea
Walter R. Darby
1935
Albert Samuel Davis
Carl K. Withers
Walter F. Nutt
1936
John A. Campbell
Justine Oakley
1937
Christopher A. Gough
Mary T. Norton
William Rodney Holbert
1939
A. Harry Moore
Harold Giles Hoffman
James Elliott Mooney
Mildred Montgomery Mooney
1940 James Robinson Erwin
Joseph Godfrey Buch
1941 David Lloyd Milman
Ida Boffey Bacon
Irwin A. Conroe
1942 John Robert Gregg
1943 Arthur W. Magee
Colonel Cassius M. Dowell
1944
Rear Admiral Charles E. Rosendahl
Thor Thors
Walter E. Edge
William J. Ellis
1945
Robert H. Morrison
Thomas Howard Winters
1947 Alfred E. Driscoll
Charles P. Messick
Fred Van Deventer
1948
Charles E. Murphy
General Edward C. Rose
Harry L. Derby
Lowell Thomas
Prosper Buranelli
1949 John H. Bosshart
Theodore R. McKeldin
1950 Chester Robbins
Fernando Berckemeyer
Grace A. Dunn
James Albert Michener
Joseph James O'Connell
Louis Kroner
Phillips Moore
W. Paul Stillman
1951
Alben W. Barkley
Arthur Godfrey
Delos W. Rentzel
Edmund Harris Kase
John Fairfield Sly
1952
Bertha Lawrence
Karl E. Mundt
1953 Frederick M. Raubinger
Ivy Baker Priest
1954
Earle M. Rader
Homer E. Capehard
Paul Loser
Stanley Switlik
1955
Hortense F. Kessler
Robert B. Meyner
Robert W. Van Houten
1956
Frederick M. Adams
George R. Hill '32
James E. Van Zandt
1957
Alan Bible
H. Alexander Smith
Styles Bridges
1958
Elmer H. Bobst
J. Stuart Hill
Major General Bernard A. Schriever
1959 Clifford P. Case
Fred G. Holloway
Harold W. West
Joseph W. Crosby
1960
James A. McFadden
Thurston Ballard Morton
1961 Elmer W. Engstrom
Henry Joseph Parcinskii
Robert William Semenow
1962 Frank Thompson Jr.
James P. Stewart
Ossian MacKenzie
1963
James Creese
Louis Andrew Leslie
Richard J. Hughes
1964
Harold Ray '20
John L. Lincoln
Leland J. Haworth
Leonard A. Olson '30
Mason Welch Gross
1965 Byron R. White
Harrison A. Williams Jr.
Walter R. Staub
William J. Baumol
1966 George H. Gallup Sr.
Henry Chauncey
Mary G. Roebling
Millard E. Gladfelter
Paul Sanford Lomax
1967 Crawford Jamieson
Ernest A. Gross
Frederick Moore Binder
Lindley Joseph Stiles
Virgil W. Gillenwater
1968 Edward E. Booher
Peter Jennings
Philip H. Wilkie
Ralph A. Dungan
Rex Warner
Robert E. Slaughter
Robert F. Goheen
1969
Henry Lewis
John Anthony Brown
Julia J. Henderson
Robert L. D. Davidson
W. Harmon Wilson
1970
Clifford L. Lord
Franklin Frazee Moore '27
Gustav O. Lienhard
Herbert Stein
Max Tishler
Merle Curti
Samuel DeWitt Proctor
1971
Andrew W. Cordier
Ernest E. McMahon
James I. McCord
Jerome H. Holland
William T. Cahill
1972
Charles E. Zoubek
Edward Kennedy Ellington
Fred M. Hechinger
J. Henry Smith
Joan Sutherland
Richard Bonynge
Terry Sanford
1973
James K. Feibleman
Lawrence T. Frymire
Lynn A. Towsend
Philip B. Hofman
Phillipp Schmidt-Schlegel
Shirley Ann Grau
1974 Alfred Kracher
Bennetta B. Washington
Bill Moyers
Ethel J. Alpenfels
William E. Stevenson
1975
Brendan T. Byrne
Frederick William Ness
Friedrich Niederl
Murray F. Buell
Patricia A. Sheehan
Rolland A. Ritter
Yee Chiang
1976 James Kerney Jr.
Paul R. Haas '34
Rise Stevens
Robert W. Kleinert
Thomas C. Cochran
1977
Bruce McClellan
Clair F. Bee Sr.
George H. Gallup Jr.
H. Russell Morrison Jr.
Morton Botel
Ruth H. Mancuso
1978 Nancy Hanks
Roger Serssions
Sidney E. Mead
Stanley Van Ness
Thomas Samuel Kuhn
William Turnbull
1979
Ernest L. Boyer
Fred G. Burke
Lawrence Arthur Cremin
Raymond L. Steen
Richard R. Shinn '38
The Rev. Victor R. Yanitelli S.J
1980
Amitai W. Etzioni
Edward Coffin Pomeroy
Helen Stevenson Meyner
Robert A. Beck
1981
Donald L. Fruehling
Joseph R. Fink '61
Richard F. Phelps '63, '64
Robert Wiley Miller
Sol M. Linowitz
1982
Bill Bradley
Frank J. Hoenemeyer
Lawrence O. Ealy
Maurice B. Sendak
1983 Audrey Ronning Topping
Henry J. Heimlich M.D.
Seymour Topping
The Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh
Thomas E. Robinson
1984
J. Richardson Dilworth
William E. Simon
1985 Chuck Stone
Edward L. Hennessy Jr.
J. Peter Grace
John Brademas
Max DePree
William Olsten
1986 Claiborne Pell
Malcolm Stevenson Forbes
Mary Higgins Clark
Norman S. Davis 1908
Ronald W. Bush '65
1987
Gregory R. Anrig
Harry Thomas Gamble '52
Herbert A. Tonne
J. W. Marriott Jr.
Sidney Pestka
1988 Fairleigh S. Dickinson Jr.
Frank E. Taplin
George Frost Kennan
Millicent Fenwick
1989 David S. Broder
Freeman John Dyson
James Edward Cheek
Paul J. Hanna
William M. Polishook
William Mastrosimone '74
1990 F. Murray Abraham
General Colin Luther Powell
James J. Florio
Paul Hardin
Vincent E. Hoyer
1991 Edward J. Bambach
Helen F. Boehm
1992
Frank Lautenberg
Patricia K. Cross
Thomas A. Malloy
1993 Mariette Hartley Boyriven
1994 Donald Bixby
Frank N. Elliott
Martin Katz
1995 Anne Brossman Sweigart '34
Bernard V. Vonderschmitt '81
Christine Todd Whitman
1996 Alice Parker
David L. Warren
Susan Polis Schutz '66
Wolfgang Sawallisch
1997 Frances Oman Clark
Michael R. Bloomberg
Robert G. Torricelli
Sylvia McNair
The Rev. S. Howard Woodson Jr.
1998 John Bertalot
Richard Bilotti
Zdenek Macal
1999 Fred Rogers
John Corigliano
Ronald Berman
Rush Holt
2000 Arnold Levine
Julius Koppelman
Louise Goss
William Sloane Coffin
2001 Corella A. Bonner
James H. Litton
Joan H. Lippincott
Jon S. Corzine
Martin E. Marty
2002 George Shorney
James E. McGreevey
Maurice Perilli
Shirley Tilghman
2003 Eric F. Wieschaus
Graeme Phelps Schulke
Marion Buckelew Cullen
Robert Page
2004 Benita Valente
Douglas H. Palmer
Mark S. Schweiker '83
Peter Gomes
2005 Jennifer Larmore
Steven B. Kalafer '71
The Honorable Anne E. Thompson
Weston Noble
2006 Joe Torre
Alice Torre
Anthony Tommasini
Allen Crowell
2007James Byer
Yuan Ji
Donald E. Allured
2008The Honorable Deborah T. Poritz
Christy Stephenson '87
2009M. Nathaniel Barnes '77
Anthony Dickson
Gerre Hancock

 2010
David L. Cohen
Albert McNeil
David Robertson
Thomas Wilfrid

2011

 

 

2012

 

2013

Stephen Paulus
Dr. Martin L. Perl
Sam A. Solomon ’90

Aaron Gast
Morten Lauridsen

Maureen Maguire 75

John H. Martinson
Paul Plishka
George A. Pruitt


Compiled by Walter A. Brower, Class of 1948