2015 Film and Media Studies/Cinema Studies Symposium
Animation Symposium: A Mini-course on Film and TV Animation

Wednesday-Thursday, March 4-5, 2015
Rider University, Sweigart Auditorium

Animation and Its Music through the Decades
(Not All For Kids)

Wednesday, March 4

10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Screening: Clever, Playful, New Oscar-nominee

12:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Screening: Experimental Stop-Motion & Claymation

12:30-1:00 p.m.
Symposium Kick-Off: Animating Images: A Mini-Course on Film and TV Animation 

1:10-2:40 p.m.
Student Presentation Panel: Historical Disney

2:50-3:50 p.m.
Faculty Presentation: TV Animation through the Decades
Dr. Barry Janes, Department of Communication/Journalism

4:00-4:15 p.m.
Screening: Cartoon Classics from Warner Bros. and MGM

4:20-6:00 p.m.
Student Presentation Panel: Animation Style and Substance: Pixar and Fox

 6:00-6:30 p.m.
Opening Reception for Students, Faculty, and Guests

6:30-8:30 p.m.
The More the Merrier the Melody: Classic Animation and Music Featured Speakers:

   Dr. Krin Gabbard                   
      Professor Emeritus of Comparative Literature and Film
      SUNY Stony Brook
      “Friz Freleng’s Jazz Cartoons”

   Dr. Jerry Rife
      Professor of Music; Chair, Fine Arts Department
      Rider University
      " ‘KILL DA WABBIT!’ Carl Stalling’s Music for the Looney
      Tunes and Merrie Melodies Cartoons"

8:30-8:50 p.m.
Roundtable: Further Thoughts on Music and Animation

9:00-11:10 p.m.
Screening: Classic Feature Film Animation

Animation in Practice and Effect
Thursday, March 5 

8:20-9:30 a.m.
Filmmakers’ Workshop and Test Screening
Two short live-action films in progress, as part of Rider’s experimental workshop, will be shown by the student filmmakers, who will want your feedback as they finish their films—a great opportunity to become part of the creative process!!

9:30 a.m.-11:30 p.m.
Screenings: Animation, Politics, and History (Not necessarily for Kids!)
A Recent Feature and Classic 1940s War Propaganda Shorts

11:30 a.m.- 1:00 p.m.
Faculty Presentations

11:30-12:15 p.m.
Dr. Chrystina Dolnyniuk, Department of Psychology

“Three A's:  Autism, Animation, & Affinity”

12:25-1:00 p.m.
Dr. Cynthia Lucia, Department of English; FMS Program director
“Unseen Animation—A Brief Look at (a few) Innovative, Experimental Animated Movies”

1:10-2:40 p.m.
Student Presentation Panel: Disney Renaissance

2:50-4:20 p.m.
Student Presentation Panel: Anime

4:30-6:30 p.m.
Screening: The Best of Anime

6:00-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Students, Faculty, and Guests

6:30-8:00 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Danielle Riseley (Rider ’12; animation student at Savannah College of Art and Design)
“Animation Techniques through the Decades and My Own Passion and Work in the Field”

8:00-8:30 p.m.
Talk with Danielle over some snacks

8:30-10:00 p.m.
Student Film Festival and Competition
Awards for Best Student Paper, Best Student Screenplay, and Best Student Film