This slideshow is not enabled

The Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award was established at Rider in 1961 to recognize faculty teaching excellence.  Two recipients of the Distinguished Teaching Award are selected annually by the University Honors Council from nominations submitted by Rider students, faculty, and academic administration.

1961 Arthur C. Ford Jr. Carl B. Zoerner    
1962 George L. Battista Eloise Wilson    
1963 Demetrios N. Dertouzos Emanuel Levine    
1964 G.R. Crowningshield Derrill I. McGuigan    
1965 Walter A. Brower Dorothy W. Hinsey    
1966 Guy W. Stroh Stephen M. Vuglen    
1967 Sherman M. Ancier William L. Stuck    
1968 Grace B. Donnelly Arthur Frank    
1969 Martha B. Ingram Harry D. Sprowles    
1970 Frances E. Eggert Kenneth L. Maxwell    
1971 Laurence Eisenlohr Dominick A. Iorio    
1972 Edward B. Brower Carl F. Nawoj    
1973 Lawrence O. Ealy Peter Yacyk    
1974 Joseph F. Talarico Mark A. Vander Heyden    
1975 William D. Guthrie Mark E. Sandberg    
1976 Joseph M. Gowaskie Thomas A. Leyden    
1977 Norman T. Gates Albert Nissman    
1978 Katharine T. Hoff Frederick H. Turner    
1979 John J. Gorman Harvey R. Kornberg    
1980 Gerald J. Kent Frederick J. Yeager    
1981 Marianne E. Battista Sandra L. Stein    
1982 Howard Schwartz Alan R. Sumutka    
1983 Richard L. Beach Inez G. Calcerano    
1984 Kenneth A. Gorman Rodney G. Jurist    
1985 Jesse B. DeEsch Joseph E. Nadeau    
1986 Ronald Huslin Charles McCall    
1987 Patrick Chmel Donald Tosh    
1988 Gary Barricklow Michael Epstein    
1989 James W. Dailey Barry B. Seldes    
1990 William J. Amadio Jerry Rife    
1991 Carol S. Brown Robert C. Good    
1992 Sigfredo Hernandez Katherine Maynard    
1993 Peter Aberger Barry Janes    
1994 Dennis Buss Bosah Ebo    
1995 Marvin Goldstein Gerald Klein    
1996 Susan Denbo Barry Truchil    
1997 John F. Hulsman Jonathan H. Millen    
1998 Richard Burgh Michael S. Benner    
1999 Mary O’Reilly Arlene Wilner    
2000 John Long Roderick McDonald    
2001 Mary A. Leck Linda S. Materna    
2002 Anne T. Salvatore Roberta Clipper Sethi    
2003 Kelly Noonan James Murphy    
2004 Robert Lackie Jonathan Yavelow    
2005 Diane Casale-Giannola Elizabeth Haywood-Sullivan    
2006 Feng Chen Todd Weber    
2007 Bruce Burnham Cynthia Newman    
2008 Ronald Cook Kenneth Cowan Sharon McKool David Rebovich
2009 Michael Curran Joel Phillips    
2010 James Riggs John Suler    
2011 Brooke Hunter Stefan Young    
2012 Tracey Garrett James Goldsworthy    
2013  Eugene Kutcher Vanita Neelakanta    
2014 Diane Campbell Amanda Quist    
2015 Nikki Shepardson Tan Miller