Endowed Named Scholarships

“Your generosity inspires me to help others and give back to our community.  I hope one day I will be able to help students achieve their goals just as your support has helped me.” – Mayda Guardado ’15

The Rider and Westminster communities sincerely thank our generous scholarship supporters for their commitment to providing deserving and talented students a world-class education when they may not have otherwise had the opportunity.  Our current scholarship recipients truly recognize the vital role privately funded scholarships play in making their educational goals possible.

If you are interested in contributing to or establishing a scholarship at Rider University or Westminster Choir College, please contact Stephanie Silvestri, assistant director for scholarships at 609-896-5344 or ssilvestri@rider.edu.  For students who wish to apply for an endowed scholarship, please visit or contact the Office of Financial Aid.

ENDOWED NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS

The Aden G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship
The Ainslee Cox Endowed Award
The Alan P. Anderson '64 Endowed Scholarship
The Alan Sant'Angelo Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Alden S. Blodget, Jr. Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The Alexander McCurdy Endowed Scholarship
The Alfonse M. Mattia '64/EisnerAmper LLP Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Alfred E. B. Merron Endowed Scholarship
The Alice and Michael Berman Endowed Music Scholarship
The Allen and Bonnie Haldeman Endowed Scholarship
The Alma A. Ziegler Thorne Award
The Alumni Leadership Award Endowment
The Alumni of Color Endowed Scholarship
The Alverna R. Dyjack '35 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Amy Silvers Memorial Achievement Award
The Amy Silvers Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Anna B. Stokes Endowed Music Scholarship
The Anne Brossman Sweigart Endowed Scholarship
The Anthony P. and Helen S. Napoli Endowed Scholarship
The Armenian Scholarship Fund/Budakian Endowment
The Arthur Judson Endowed Scholarship
The Arthur M. and Edna S. Byers Endowed Scholarship
The Barbara Boggs Sigmund Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The Barbara Preston Little '49 Endowed Scholarship
The Beatrice B. Pearman Endowed Accompanist Scholarship
The Beta Xi 446 Delta Sigma Pi Fraternity Endowed Merit Award
The Beta Xi Chapter of Delta Sigma Pi Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
The Boogher-Benson Family Endowed Scholarship
The Bucks County Contributionship Endowed Scholarship
The Burns Alan Dobbins, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Bus Saidt Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Carl F. Mueller Scholarship in Composition
The Carl G. and Carol Ann Hahn Endowed Scholarship
The Carla and Mario Rankel Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Carlette Mueller Winslow Endowed Scholarship
The Carol Snook '82 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Cassie D. Iacovelli Endowed Scholarship
The Charles and Jacqueline Sullivan Endowed Scholarship
The Charles B. Anderson Endowed Scholarship
The Charles Guatney '64 Endowed Scholarship
The Charles J. and Theresa E. Copelton Memorial Scholarship
The Charles R. Erdman Endowed Scholarship
The Charlotte Newcombe Endowed Scholarship
The Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarships for Mature Women
The Cheesman Quasi Endowment Fund
The Chester and Irene Zakreski Endowed Scholarship
The Christian A. Johnson Endeavor Foundation Endowed Scholarship
The Christian and Teresa M. Dingler Foundation Endowed Scholarship
The Cj Sambach '70 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Class of 1947 Endowed Scholarship for Church Music
The Class of 1955 Endowed Scholarship
The Class of 1961 Endowed Scholarship
The Class of 1970 Endowed Scholarship
The Clayton Family Endowed Scholarship
The Connecting Generations Endowed Scholarship
The Cutting Endowed Scholarship
The Damien Dixon Memorial Endowed Piano Scholarship
The Daniel R. Bonamici Annual Accounting Award
The David and Joyce York Endowed Scholarship
The David D. DuBois Endowment for Organ Scholars
The David F. Stoke '67 Endowed Scholarship
The David Fiori Endowed Scholarship
The Diana Crane Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
The Donald E. Allured Handbell Prize
The Donald Lynn Young Endowed Scholarship
The Donald McKechnie Endowed Accounting Scholarship
The Donald R. Mathis '56 Voice Scholarship
The Doris and James Ray Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Belmont F. Haydel Phi Sigma Kappa Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Charles H. Schisler Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Cy Gruberg Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Emanuel and Harriet Levine '74 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Emanuel Levine Memorial History Award Fund
The Dr. John Taylor Ealy Memorial Pre-Medical Scholarship and Prize Fund
The Dr. Joseph F. Talarico Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Dr. Mark C. DeMareo Endowed Music Education Scholarship
The Dr. Paul A. Falkenstein '89 '93 Endowed Science Scholarship
The Dr. Thomas P. Dettbarn '80 Endowed Memorial Organ Scholarship
The E. J. Grassmann Endowed Scholarship
The Earl Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Edith Finkelstein Joseph '49 Endowed Scholarship
The Edmund J. Dyjack '34 Memorial Scholarship
The Edwin A. Roth Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Elsie Hilliard Hillman Fellowship
The Elsie V. and James H. McGordy Scholarship Fund
The Ena Barton Endowed Scholarship
The Erik Routley Endowed Scholarship
The Esther Gephart Klahr Endowed Scholarship
The Ethel and Sherley Morgan Endowed Scholarship
The Evelyn E. Kroll Newlin Endowed Voice Scholarship
The F. Winifred Morris Endowed Piano Scholarship
The First Presbyterian Church of Bethlehem Endowed Scholarship
The Florence Elna Bergendahl Endowed Scholarship
The Frances Clark Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Francis Robinson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Frank E. and Mary T. Suplee Endowed Scholarship
The Frank L. Pugh Endowed Scholarship
The Frauke Haasemann Endowed Scholarship
The Fred N. and Ruth I. Buch Endowed Scholarship
The Frederick M. Thayer, Jr.  Memorial Scholarship
The Gary DeVercelly Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The George and Lucile Lynn Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The George and Marianne Battista Endowed Scholarship
The George E. McGowan III Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The George P. and Martina Jennings Endowed Scholarship
The George Paleologos Endowed Memorial Scholarship for Phi Sigma Kappa
The George R. Hill Memorial Scholarship
The Gerald and Anne Freedman Endowed Scholarship
The Geraldine Cate Endowed Scholarship
The Geraldine H. Holbert Endowed Voice Scholarship
The Gertrude Kimble Endowed Scholarship
The Gladys and Harold Reichard Endowed Organ Scholarship
The Gladys Brooks Foundation Endowed Scholarship
The Gwynn Moose Cornell Endowed Award
The Hall Memorial Endowed Music Scholarship
The Hall-Klingbeil Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Harold Zabrack Endowed Piano Scholarship
The Harry and Doris Rine DeYoung Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Harry Rine DeYoung Award
The Helen Elizabeth Kemp Pendyke Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The Helen Magee Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Helene Overdevest Milich Endowed Scholarship
The Henry and Su Brackman Endowed Scholarship
The Herbert '50 and Shirley Treweek Endowed Scholarship
The Honorable Lawson R. McElroy Endowed Scholarship
The Howard S. McMorris Endowed Scholarship
The Inocencio B. and Lorena J. Linhares Endowed Organ Scholarship
The J. Donald Dumpson Endowed Scholarship
The J. Donald Moulton Endowed Science Scholarship
The J. Goodner Gill Kiwanis Endowed Scholarship
The Jack and Mary Jane Young Endowed Scholarship
The Jack DeLon Endowed Scholarship
The James A. Morgart Family Endowed Scholarship
The James E. Thomson Endowed Graduate Scholarship
The James F. Reilly Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The James Kerney Scholarship
The James M. and Eleanor Alexander Hart Memorial Endowed Organ Scholarship
The James R. '47 and Hattie Plante '46 Copeland Endowed Scholarship for Sacred Music
The James R. McCallum '67 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Jane Miller Smith Memorial Scholarship
The Jeanette Rankel Greco Memorial Piano Scholarship
The Jeanne Deckman Tyran Endowed Scholarship
The Jeff Cope Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The John A. Rothermel Endowed Scholarship
The John and Joyce Branton Endowed Book Award
The John E. Kostic Endowed Actuarial Science Scholarship
The John Finley and Rhea B. Williamson Endowed Scholarship
The John Gaius and Ruth Allgyer Baumgartner Endowed Scholarship
The John S. Bartlett Jr. Endowed Scholarship
The John S. Collins III Endowed Scholarship
 
The John Vanderclock Endowed Scholarship
The Joseph A. Tagliareni Endowed Book Award
The Joseph J. Immordino '41 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Joseph L. Martus '49 Endowed Accounting  Scholarship
The Joseph Leighton Dixon Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Joseph P. and Elizabeth Speciale Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Joseph P. Vona '57 Music Theater Scholarship
The Joseph P. Vona Business Education Scholarship
The Joseph R. Aspland '52 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Joseph R. Flummerfelt Endowed Choral Scholarship
The Judith Ryan Williams Endowed Scholarship
The Julianne and Bill Phillips Endowed Composition Award
The Katharine Bidwell Endowment in support of the CoOPERAtive Program

The Kemp Endowed Church Music Scholarship
The Kevin W. Arruda Endowed Scholarship
The Kostas Gussis '49 and Cherrillo Family Endowed Scholarship
The Larry Laurenti Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Larry P. Bailey Memorial Endowed Accounting Scholarship
The Laura Lee Thompson McClure Endowed Scholarship
The Lauretta Bombara Short Endowed Scholarship
The Lee Hastings Bristol, Jr. Endowed Organ Scholarship
The Leon B. Fleming, Jr. Conducting Scholarship
The Leon L. Levy Memorial Scholarship
The Leonard B. and Lucile G. Martin Endowed Voice Scholarship
The Lewis D. Coleman '50/Steven B. Kalafer '71 Endowed Scholarship
The Linda Betts Frazier Endowed Scholarship
The Linda Zalewitz Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Lois H. Spitz Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Lois Laverty Endowed Scholarship
The LoRean Hodapp Powell Voice Award
The Lorena Hood Fenn Endowed Scholarship
The Lorraine Salato McIlraith Endowed Scholarship
The Louis and Bertha Lomench Endowed Organ Scholarship
The Louis M. Tufano and Robert Griffenberg, Jr. Memorial  Award
The Mabel June and Arthur S. Wagner Endowed Scholarship
The MacManus/Poore Endowed Scholarship
The Margaret A. and Frank G. Tudor Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Margaret C. Harris Endowed Scholarship
The Margaret Hook Davis '35 Endowed Scholarship
The Margaret Love Stevens Scholarship
The Margarete Enser College of Continuing Studies Endowed Scholarship
The Marie V. Galick Endowed Scholarship
The Marilyn J. Knodel Endowed Scholarship
The Mark Sandberg Endowed Scholarship
The Martha B. Fletcher Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Mary F. and Richard R. Young '68 Endowed Scholarship in Global Business
The Mary G. Roebling Endowed Music Scholarship
The Mary Jane Webster Horchler '61 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Mary Lou Hendricks Hultberg Endowed Scholarship
The Maurice Hageman II Memorial Fine Arts Fund
The Maurice T. Perilli Family Endowed Scholarship
The Michael A. DeMaria Jr. Memorial Scholarship
The Michael Thomas Gazda and Catherine Drobek Gazda Endowed Scholarship
The Mildred C. Hawkins Fine Arts Endowed Scholarship
The Mildred Mayo Endowed Scholarship
The Molly and Ward Bedford Endowed Voice Scholarship
The Morris Hammer Endowed Scholarship
The Mr. and Mrs. George Lockett Jr. '28 Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The Music Generativity Scholarship
The Nancy Shrivastav Endowed Scholarship
The Nancy Shrivastav Endowed Scholarship for International Students
The Natalee K. Rosenthal Endowed Scholarship
The New Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Group Vincent E. Hoyer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Norman E. Stander Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Business Students
The Old York Country Club Endowed Scholarship
The P.J. and Rose Ciambelli Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Patricia Kellogg-Dennis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Paul C. Sherr Educational Opportunity Fund (E.O.F.) Student Prize
The Paul C. Sherr English Prize
The Paul J. Hanna Endowed Scholarship
The Paul J. Lang '68 Endowed Scholarship
The Paul W. Chase Endowed Scholarship in Music Education
The Peter Aberger Memorial Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
The Phi Sigma Nu Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
The Philip A. Campanella Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Philip B. Brooks Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Philip R. Frowery '66 Endowed Organ Scholarship in Honor of Joan Lippincott
The Philip S. Miller '49 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Phyllis K. Snyder '95 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Polis-Schutz Creative Writing/Performing Arts Endowed Scholarship
The President Lee Hastings Bristol Jr. Endowed Scholarship
The Priscilla K. Silz Award
The Professor Willard E. Lally Endowed Journalism Scholarship
The Ray and Betty Evans Endowed Scholarship
The Rebovich Fellowship Endowment
The Reverend Heidi Lynn Fuller Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Rhonda R. Cohen Endowed Award
The Richard E. and Ruth M. Jenkins Endowed Scholarship
The Richard E. Thorne Memorial Scholarship
The Richard H. Kitchin '70 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Richard Joseph Moynihan Endowed Scholarship
The Rider Achievement-Charlotte W. Newcombe Scholarship
The Rider Endowed Scholarship
The Rider University Alumni Endowed Scholarship
The Rider University Endowed Book Fund
The Rider University Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Rider University President's Award
The Robert B. and Frances Tice Claytor Endowed Scholarship
The Robert Christian Fay Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The Robert K. Waters Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Robert P. Dickinson Endowed Scholarship for Organists
The Robert Simpson Endowed Scholarship
The Robert V. Gauthier Endowed Scholarship
The Robert, Mildred and Joseph Scarpati Endowed Scholarship
The Roger Burd Endowed Scholarship
The Roger W. Allen '34 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Roma Bank Community Foundation Endowed Scholarship
The Rosemary Hall Evans Endowed Scholarship
The Rossmoor Community Church Endowed Scholarship
The Roy W. Smith '49 Endowed Scholarship
The Ruth M. Cogan Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The RWLC and Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship in Honor of President Mordechai Rozanski
The Sandra L. Stein Endowed Scholarship
The Science Advisory Board Endowed Merit Scholarship
The Stainman Family Endowed Scholarship
The Starr Foundation Fellowship Award
The Stephen A. Maurer Memorial Endowed Economics Department Scholarship
The Stephen B. Goldstone Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Steven R. Beckett '74 and Sharon A. McDonald-Beckett Endowed Scholarship
The Sylvia Husch Endowed Scholarship
The Sylvia R. and Maurice Denbo International Business Endowment
The Theodore E. Nestler '26 Endowed Scholarship
The Theos E. Cronk Endowed Scholarship
The Thomas A. Van Vranken Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Thomas and Ellen R. Callahan Endowed Scholarship
The Thomas C. Jamieson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
The Thomas C. Mayer Endowed Scholarship
The Thomas Cook Endowed Scholarship
The Thomas S. '38 and Mae S. Brinton Endowed Scholarship
The Trustee Endowed Scholarship
The Virginia Cheesman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Virginia J. Cyrus Endowed Scholarship in Women's Studies
The Virginia J. Frankenfield-Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship
The Walter D. Ross '56 Endowed Scholarship
The Walter Edmonds Johnson Endowed Scholarship
The Walter L. Wahlen Endowed Scholarship
The Warren H. Simmons Jr. Endowed Scholarship
The Warren Martin '38 Endowed Scholarship
The WCC Class of 1962 50th Reunion Endowed Scholarship
The Wilfred Bain Endowed Scholarship
The Willard H. Markey Handbell Scholarship
The William and Loyda Fuller Endowed Scholarship
The William and Mary Renneckar Endowed Scholarship
The William H. Clark Organ Endowed Scholarship
The William H. Scheide Endowed Scholarship
The William M. and Joan Rue Endowed Scholarship
The William Olsten Endowed Scholarship
The William Paul Hays Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Yolanda Dowling '81 Memorial Endowed Scholarship